08 9437 2321

1. Introduction

This is the official Privacy Policy of each of Blackman Fabrications. This policy explains how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information (including credit-related information) and also explains your rights to access and correct that information or make a complaint about our handling of personal information.

Under the Privacy Act, “personal information” means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained (and regardless of the form of the information, and regardless of whether it is true or not). In this Policy “credit-related information” means credit information, credit eligibility information (as those terms are defined in the Privacy Act) and similar information relating to credit worthiness. Credit-related information includes (but is not limited to) information regarding identification, information regarding your application with us, and credit reporting information that we obtain from credit reporting bodies or which we derive from such reporting information.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post changes on this page.

2. What types of personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities. The types of personal information we collect will depend on the reason for collection. Generally, the information we collect about customers includes name; home, delivery or work address; demographic information like gender and age; contact/phone number; payment, bank account, credit and billing information; e-mail addresses records of communications with us and, on occasion, drivers licence number (for identity verification purposes). Financial information that is collected via phone, email or paper based forms are used by us to bill you for products and services. Any bank account and credit card numbers that are collected are collected for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer and are securely held.

We may not be able to provide our products or services, or make offers to you without your personal information. Sometimes, customers can purchase goods from us without disclosing personal information, but in this situation we may not be able to provide you with the full range of services available.

In addition we collect personal information relating to:

  • people involved in or through organisations that we support or sponsor;
  • our dealers, agents, suppliers and their employees. This information is collected for business-related purposes but contains some limited personal information of the contact details of the people that we deal with;
  • people who correspond with us, including through our website, in which case we may keep a copy of that correspondence and relevant contact details;
  • job applicants: employment and academic histories, the names of their referees and, in some cases, limited health information based on testing undertaken by or for us. We will collect this information directly, from organisations that provide recruitment related services to us, and from third parties who provide job applicants with professional or personal references;

Information collected through websites:

When you visit our websites or interact with us online we may obtain and collect personalised information that you disclose to us:

  • through our website (for example when you identify yourself if completing on-line contact form);
  • when you interact with us online, including through our websites or through social media platforms (including but not limited to on our Facebook or LinkedIn page or any other social media platforms we use); or
  • when you mention us or our goods or services on those social media platforms. If you don’t identify yourself in these forums then the information collected in these circumstances will generally be non-personalised information.

In addition, we may collect non-personalised information using server logs and through cookies (small text files sent from a website and stored on your computer’s/device’s browser which allow servers to identify and interact with your device) used by us or by our third party service providers (such as Google through Google Analytics (including the Google Analytics Advertising remarketing feature) and Facebook through Facebook Pixel) who provide analytical services in relation to our websites through cookies and other means. In particular when you visit our sites to read, browse or download information, our system will generally record/log IP addresses (the address which identifies a computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), the type of internet browsers used, date and time of visits to our site, the site from which people linked to our websites, screen resolution, general geographical information (e.g. country, state, city), the landing webpage and exit webpage, the pages viewed and any information downloaded.

This information (and our cookies and the third party cookies referred to above) will be used for the purposes of site analysis, to help us offer an improved online service, maintaining the continuity of a browsing session (e.g. to maintain an online transaction) and remembering your details and preferences when you return, and to enable advertisements for our goods and services to be placed when our website and certain third party websites are visited by users who have previously visited our website.. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites. We will not merge your personal information with non-personally identifiable information.

You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, however, full functionality of our websites may require the use of cookies. You are also able to use the settings in your browser to control how you deal with cookies.

If you have a Google account and you enable it to associate your web and app browsing history with your Google account (and to use information from the account to personalise ads you see across the web) Google may use data from the Google account in accordance with the terms of use of that account (including enabling marketing to you across multiple devices that you use). Google users can control their advertising settings (or opt out of personalised ads altogether) at Google Account.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of third parties and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

Our collection of personal or non-personal information through social media platforms is determined by your social media account privacy settings and the privacy policy of the social media platform operator. Your use of those social media platforms is governed by the terms of use applicable to the relevant platform.

3. How we collect and hold personal information

Blackman Fabrications collects personal information in a number of ways from individual persons in different situations. In particular we collect personal information from people when:

  • website users send an e-mail;
  • people interact with us on social media (including but not limited to on our Facebook page or LinkedIn site or any other social media platforms we use) in a manner which identifies them;
  • people call a Blackman Fabrications office line or mobile;
  • people fill out a credit application form and or a guarantee and indemnity form; or
  • people enter into a supply agreement or an order form for goods or services

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect your personal information directly from you when you correspond or register your details with us, enter into arrangements with us, or provide feedback to us. Depending on the nature of our interaction with you, we may collect personal information from third parties. We will also, from time to time, collect personal information from credit insurers, credit reporting bodies or (where you consent) other suppliers.

We hold personal information electronically and, in some cases, hard copy form, at our own secure premises. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access by ensuring that this information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities and that information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

4. Why we collect, hold and use personal information

We may use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration of our services), or for purposes related to the primary purpose where it would reasonably be expected that we would use the information in such a way, or in other limited circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

We collect, hold and use personal information to:

  • provide, deliver, source, administer, improve and personalise products or services to you and to process transactions, applications, credit applications, credit checks and collect monies owing to us;
  • administer your account;
  • better understand and evaluate the needs of our customers; develop new products and services and tell you about changes to our products and services,
  • undertake database compilation, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities;
  • communicate with customers and suppliers
  • source products for sale and transport products
  • recruit and assess potential employees;
  • maintain and update our records;
  • enable third party service providers to provide us with services such as information technology, credit checking and debt collection, marketing, auditing, legal advice, printing and mailing services;
  • investigate feedback and complaints;
  • correspond with people who have contacted us, and deal with feedback;
  • where required or permitted by law, or where we think it is required as part of an investigation, on health or safety grounds.

When we request your information we may give more specific details about the way we use or disclose your information.

5. Why we disclose personal information

We do not disclose personal information to third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law or we have obtained consent to do so. We may disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected or for purposes related to the primary purpose where it would reasonably be expected that we would use the information in such a way. Also, we are permitted to disclose personal information in circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

  • our service providers and professional advisors including IT service providers, auditors, legal advisors, print and mail houses, advertising agencies, transport contractors, marketing research advisers, credit reporting bodies, mercantile agents and debt collectors;
  • Financial institutions;
  • Regulatory or government agencies.

We take steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

The third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and other countries. We use cloud computing solutions or data storage located overseas in which case information may be stored, under our control, on computer servers located outside of Australia.

6. Credit reporting and credit information privacy

The way in which we collect, hold, store and use credit-related information about you is similar to the ways in which we collect, hold, store and use other personal information. The types of credit-related information that we collect about you is detailed in sections 1 and 2 of this Policy, in addition, (where you are a commercial customer or guarantor) we may sometimes seek information about assets that you hold and information about your business trading position and history. We will:

  • either collect that information from you directly, or we will obtain it through third parties or the credit reporting system as set out in section 3 of this Policy;
  • use that information for several purposes, including establishing your account with us to enable us to provide you with goods and services and collect monies owing to us; and
  • disclose that information for several purposes and to several people including legal advisors, marketing research advisers, credit reporting bodies, mercantile agents, debt collectors and (where you give your consent) people guaranteeing the payment of your account.

We participate in the credit reporting system. If you apply for credit with us, we may request a credit report about you from a credit reporting body. These credit reports contain information about you which assists us to assess your application, including information about your credit history with other credit providers.

Credit reporting bodies can provide credit providers with credit reports in certain circumstances, including when an individual makes an application for credit, or when a credit provider is seeking to help an individual avoid defaulting on their credit. Credit reports are designed to assist credit providers to accurately assess an individual’s ability to repay credit.

To request a credit report, we will provide information to the credit reporting body that identifies you, as well as information about your application – including the type and amount of credit you are applying for.

We will often combine the information obtained from a credit reporting body with information that we already hold about you. For example, when we assess your application for credit, we may combine the information you provide on your application with the information contained in your credit report obtained from a credit reporting body to calculate a rating or score. This will determine whether you qualify for the credit you are applying for.

Some information about the credit you hold with us may be disclosed to a credit reporting body so it can be included in your credit report and shared with other credit providers that request a report from that credit reporting body.

We note that:

  • Credit reporting bodies may include the information in reports provided to credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness;
  • If you believe (on reasonable grounds) that you have been, or are likely to be a victim of fraud, you have a right to request credit reporting bodies not to use or disclose your credit reports they hold about you. You can do this by contacting them directly. If you make such a request, a credit reporting body will not disclose information about you for 21 days. You can request an extension to this period if you believe you are still, or still likely to be, a victim of fraud;
  • you may request that credit reporting bodies not use your credit reporting information for the purposes of pre-screening for direct marketing by a credit provider.
    The credit reporting body that we typically use is Equifax (contact details and privacy policy available at
    www.equifax.com.au).

7. Accessing and correcting your personal information, and complaints and questions

You can request access to your personal information held by us, or request that it be corrected, by contacting us at the address below. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you. A fee will not be charged for an access request, but you may be charged the reasonable expenses we incur (such as search and copying costs). If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us (in accordance with the Privacy Act), then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact us at the address below. We may need to contact you for further details.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter. If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact:

Blackman Fabrications

PO Box 2099

Rockingham DC WA 6967

 

blackmanfab@bigpond.com

 

08 9437 2321